Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THE SITE

The O-tix platform is a product of CET.

 

CET knows that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our Privacy Policy. By entering your personal information into CET Ticketing and Registration Platform (the “O-tix Platform”) you consent to CET collecting, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with  the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

 

If you do not accept this Privacy Policy, please do not use the O-tix Platform.

Clever Event Technology Pty Ltd ACN 621 656 068  (Trading as CET) (“we” or “us” or “our”) is committed to complying with the Australian Government’s Australian Privacy Principles to ensure the confidentiality of any personal information we collect.


What Personal Information about customers does CET gather?

Personal Information is information that identifies you. The information we collect from customers helps us personalize and continually improve your buying experience at CET.

It is also used by our Event Organisers to facilitate your registration for, and attendance at, an event.  By entering your personal information our web site www.o-tix.com (Website), you consent to CET disclosing your personal information to third parties (other than Event Organisers) who may use the information to advertise their services to you.  Here are the types of information we gather:

Information You Give Us:

We collect and store any information you enter on our Web site or give us in any other way. The type of information we collect is:

  • Your name
  • Your email address;
  • Your Mobile Phone Number
  • Other registration details that may be required by each Event Organiser, to facilitate your attendance to the event.

If you choose not to provide certain information, you might not be able to take advantage of many of our services and may not be able to purchase tickets or complete registration for an event. We use the information that you provide for the following purposes:

  • enabling registration to an event;
  • responding to your requests;
  • enabling entry into competitions at the event, that you may want to participate in
  • enabling enquiries and information sharing that you may want to participate in – with exhibitors or other vendors at the event
  • customizing future buying for you;
  • communicating with you (see further “Email Communications”;
  • direct marketing to you;
  • recording details of your visit to the Website, such as traffic data, hyperlinks you access (see “What about Cookies”);
  • providing your information to Event Organisers;
  • providing your information to third party vendors and exhibitors at trade events if you register with CET and the Event Organiser (see “Information you give Event Organisers and third parties) ; and
  • facilitating payment.
  • facilitating refunds
  • improving the O-tix platform and buying experience by understanding user preferences and purchasing behaviour

E-mail Communications:

To help us make e-mails more useful and interesting, we receive an automatic confirmation when you open e-mails from CET if your computer supports such capabilities.

We use email to communicate with you in relation to:

  • your registration to an event;
  • delivering links to download your tickets, in case of changes to an event;
  • marketing future events;
  • communicating in relation to a receipt or request for refunds;
  • direct marketing; and
  • notification of refunds
  • notification of cancellation or changes to an event
  • supplying you with your tickets to the event
  • other communications which may be required from time to time to provide you with our services.

Where your information will be stored:

Your information is stored in secure cloud servers under an agreement with Microsoft, which is a PCI and ISOISO 27001/27002 compliant hosting provider.

Compliance levels: http://azure.microsoft.com/en-gb/support/trust-center/compliance/

Trust Center: http://azure.microsoft.com/en-gb/support/trust-center/security/

We will retain the data from an event for a period of up to 6 months to enable the Event  Organiser to complete any of the activities relating to their event. After this, the event and it’s data (Data) will be archived. The Data from an event will be retained,  but the personal information including name, email address and mobile number of those customers that have not created an account with O-tix, will be removed and their responses and other de-identified information will be retained.


Who can access your information?

Depending on the nature of the information and the purpose for which it is provided, your information can be accessed by the following parties:

  • Event Organisers including organiser staff and support personnel.
  • Exhibitors or other vendors who participate at an event, and to whom you agree to share your details, including by scanning your ticket.
  • CET O-tix administrators and customer support personnel who are required to access your information in order to provide customer support and manage your attendance at an event.

Information You give Event Organisers and third parties:

In addition to ticketing and registration, the Event Organiser may use our O-tix Platform to allow you to save schedules and agendas against a login, buy products and services from the Event Organiser and associated third parties, and to communicate in relation to marketing, refunds, cancellations etc.

Where you explicitly request information from, or participate in competitions with, exhibitors or vendors at the event using the O-tix Platform or associated applications from CET, you consent to these exhibitors and vendors having access to your personal information to be able to provide you with the requested service. However this will only occur based on you physically scanning your tickets at the stands of these exhibitors or vendors. If you do not consent to us disclosing your personal information to the third party exhibitor or vendor in this way do not register for free events or scan your ticket on the CET Capture applications.

To the extent available at law, you agree that CET is not liable to you for any act done with your personal information by an Event Organiser or third-party participating at an Event, not limited to exhibitors, speakers or guests of the event. If you have a complaint about how your information has been used by an Event Organiser or third-party participating at an Event, please direct your complaint to that person or organisation.


Information from Other Sources:

We may collect information about you from other sources and add it to our account information. CET implements Google Remarketing based on Display Advertising. For example, you may see third party advertisements on the O-tix Platform because we contract with Google and other similar companies to target advertisements based on information we or they have collected, including information that was collected through automated means (such as cookies), which they may use to serve you with advertisements based on past visits to our Website. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings. To opt- to opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.


What About Cookies?

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and to provide features such as personalized advertisements, suggested products, and storage of items in your Shopping Cart between visits.

CET and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to report how your ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our site.

The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the Web site of its manufacturer. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the O-tix Platform essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to purchase tickets, register, or use the O-tix platform.


Does CET Share the Information It Receives?

Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others. We share customer information only as described in this Privacy Policy.


Affiliated Businesses We Do Not Control:

Some businesses that sell products on the O-tix Platform may be head-quartered in a number of overseas locations (Overseas Business) and may not be regulated by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in that Act. Google Analytics in the United States is an example, but there are many others. We request all Overseas Businesses to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles if they collect information through the O-tix Platform that identifies you however we cannot guarantee compliance.

By entering your personal information into the O-tix Platform, you consent to the potential disclosure of your personal information to an Overseas Business and acknowledge that if the Overseas Business engages in any act or practice that contravenes the APPs it would not be accountable under the Privacy Act, and you will not be able to seek redress from us or under the Privacy Act.


Promotional Offers:

Sometimes we send offers to selected groups of CET O-tix customers on behalf of other businesses. When we do this, we do not give that business your name and address. If you do not want to receive such offers, please choose to “opt-out” of all direct marketing communications from CET.


Business Transfers:

As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy subsidiaries, or business units, or be purchased ourselves. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets. By accepting this Privacy Policy you consent to such a transfer.


Protection of CET O-tix and Others:

We release account and other personal information:

  • if compelled by law;
  • to enforce our rights under the Terms and Conditions for Event Ticketing and Registration;
  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of CET, our users, or others; and
  • to companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction in accordance with the Privacy Act.

This disclosure does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information in violation of the commitments set forth in this Privacy Policy.


How Secure Is Information About Me?

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.

We reveal only the last four digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.


What About Third-Party Advertisers and Links to Other Websites?

Our site includes third-party advertising and links to other Web sites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer information to these advertisers or third-party Web sites (other than to Event Organisers, Exhibitors or third parties to which you consent to provide your information, such as by scanning your ticket at an Exhibitor’s stand at an event).

These third-party Web sites and advertisers, or Internet advertising companies working on their behalf, sometimes use technology to send (or “serve”) the advertisements that appear on our Web site directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content.

We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party Web sites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices.

CET also displays personalized third-party advertising based on personal information about customers, such as purchases on CET. Although CET does not provide any personal information to advertisers, advertisers (including ad-serving companies) may assume that users who interact with or click on a personalized advertisement meet their criteria to personalize the ad. If you do not want third party advertisements displayed to you, please adjust your Advertising Preferences.


Which Information Can I Access?

Once you have entered information into the O-tix Platform, we will not change your personal details. CET gives you access to a broad range of information about your account and your interactions with CET for the limited purpose of viewing and, where applicable, updating that information (such as a change of address or email).  To access the information held by CET about you, or to update or correct any information, please email the Privacy and Information Officer at support@o-tix.com  or call +61 (3) 9988 1420.


What Choices Do I Have?

As discussed above, you can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to make a purchase. You also have the right to use a pseudonym, but you need to be aware that some events require i.d for entry. The purpose of collecting this information is to enable purchase of tickets and registration to an event. Additionally, if you choose to create an account with O-tix, while registering, this account will enable you to purchase tickets in the future, much faster, and also be kept informed of events that are similar or of interest to you.

If you do not want us to use personal information that we gather to allow third parties to personalize advertisements we display to you, please adjust your Preferences.

If you wish to request your personal information to be destroyed or de-identified,  please email the Privacy and Information Officer at contact@o-tix.com or call +61 (3) 9988 1420.


Are Children Allowed to Use CET?

If you are under 18, you may use CET only if you agree to your personal information being used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and only with the consent and involvement of a parent or guardian who must accept and agree to the Privacy Policy on your behalf.

If you are under 13 you may not use the O-tix Platform at all.


Changes in the Policy

Our business changes constantly, and our Privacy Policy and the Conditions of Use will change also. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our Web site frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account.


Queries and Complaints

If you choose to visit CET, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and application of the law of Australia. If you have any concern about privacy at CET, please contact us with a thorough description of your concern, and we will try to resolve it. We take your privacy seriously, so if you have any issues, queries or complaints at all, these will be dealt with directly by a senior company administrator.  To initiate a query or complaint, please email our Privacy & Information Officer at support@o-tix.com or call +61 (3) 9988 1420.

We will use reasonable endeavours to respond to you in writing within 30 days of receiving the written complaint. If we fail to respond to your complaint within 30 days of receiving it in writing or if you are dissatisfied with the response that you receive from us, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).